Catalog Report

Canals & Waterways : 68 Books

[001766] ACT OF PARLIAMENT RELATING TO INLAND WATERWAYS. 6 Geo.I Cap.27, 1720, RIVER DERWENT NAVIGATION. LONDON: JOHN BASKETT, 1720. Folio. Disbound. VG / N/A. Contemporary printing disbound from an annual volume, black letter, c.16pp. The only Act relating to the River Derwent Navigation in Derbyshire. VG condition.. £23.00

[001760] ACT OF PARLIAMENT RELATING TO INLAND WATERWAYS. 18 Geo.II Cap.13, 1744, BEVERLEY BECK NAVIGATION. LONDON: JOHN BASKETT, 1744. Folio. Disbound. VG / N/A. Contemporary printing disbound from an annual volume, black letter, c.11pp. The second Act to make navigable the Beverley Beck (extension of the River Hull) in Yorkshire. VG condition.. £25.00

[001761] ACT OF PARLIAMENT RELATING TO INLAND WATERWAYS. 6 Geo.I Cap.29, 1720, RIVER OUSE, HUNTINGDON. LONDON: JOHN BASKETT, 1720. Folio. Disbound. VG / N/A. Contemporary printing disbound from an annual volume, black letter, c.11pp. An early Act relating to the River Ouse navigation in Bedford & Huntingdon. VG condition.. £25.00

[001764] ACT OF PARLIAMENT RELATING TO INLAND WATERWAYS. 6 Geo.I Cap.28, 1720, DOUGLAS NAVIGATION. LONDON: JOHN BASKETT, 1720. Folio. Disbound. VG / N/A. Contemporary printing disbound from an annual volume, black letter, c.15pp. The First Act relating to the River Douglas Navigation from Wigan to the Ribble estuary, forerunner of the Leeds & Liverpool Canal. VG condition.. £28.00

[001762] ACT OF PARLIAMENT RELATING TO INLAND WATERWAYS. 13 Geo.II Cap.11, 1739, RIVER DUN NAVIGATION. LONDON: JOHN BASKETT, 1739. Folio. Disbound. VG / N/A. Contemporary printing disbound from an annual volume, black letter, c.43pp. The fourth Act relating to the River Dun navigation in Yorkshire. VG condition.. £27.50

[001920] BOUCHER CYRIL T G. JAMES BRINDLEY ENGINEER 1716 - 1772. NORWICH: GOOSE & SON, 1968. 1st. 8vo. Cloth. VG / VG. The only substantial modern work on James Brindley, engineer of the Bridgewater Canal and several other early British Canals and one of the first great civil engineers. 130pp, with photos and drawings. VG copy in dw. £22.00

[008222] BOWEN RAYMOND E. THE BURRY PORT & GRENDRAETH VALLEY RAILWAY AND ITS ANTECEDENT CANALS Volume One: The Canals. OAKWOOD, 2001. 1st. 8vo. Card. VG OL116A. History of the early canals and tramroads around Kidwelly and Burry Port.184pp, many illustrations and maps. VG copy in card covers. £10.00

[001632] BRITISH WATERWAYS BOARD. THE LEEDS AND LIVERPOOL CANAL. LONDON: PYRAMID PRESS, Small 4to. Card Covers. VG- Official handbook to the Leeds and Liverpool Canal in NW England,published on belhalf of British waterways NW Division. Brief history, route description, facilities, operations, carriers etc.. Many interesting photo illustrations. Not dated but c.1964 and prior to the ending of BWB's own carrying operations. 203pp, including many adverts. Contents VG, card covers a little worn and creased with laminate peeled from front. Very Scarce. £25.00

[000103] CLEW KENNETH R. THE SOMERSETSHIRE COAL CANAL & RAILWAY. DAVID & CHARLES, 1970. 1st. 8vo. Cloth. VG / VG-. D&C Inland Waterways History series, history of this lesser known canal and its associated tramroads. 176pp with photos and maps. VG copy in dw, faded on spine as usual. Scarce. £29.00

[000808] CLEW KENNETH R. THE DORSET & SOMERSET CANAL. nEWTON ABBOT: DAVID & CHARLES, 1971. 1st. 8vo. Cloth. VG / VG-. D&C Inland Waterways Histories series. Originally intended to link Bristol & Poole, only 8 miles of the branch intended to serve the Somerset coalfield around Nettlebridge were built and then never opened. Part of this route included an interesting vertical lift designed by James Fussell. 116pp with illustrations. VG copy in dw (slight signs of staining to bottom edge of dw). £22.50

[001325] CLEW KENNETH R. THE EXETER CANAL. CHICHESTER: PHILLIMORE, 1984. 1st. Small 4to. Cloth. VG / VG. Standard history of the Exeter Canal, similar in style to the D&C Canal Histories (this title was originally planned as part of that series).112pp, well illustrated. VG copy in dw. £19.95

[000105] COMPTON HUGH J. THE OXFORD CANAL. nEWTON ABBOT: DAVID & CHARLES, 1976. 1st. 8vo. Cloth. VG / VG-. D&C Inland waterways Histories series. Originally the major canal route to London from the North, now a popular pleasure waterway. VG copy in very slightly edge worn dw. £22.00

[004424] CONWAY- JONES HUGH. GLOUCESTER DOCKS - AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY. ALAN SUTTON, 1988. 1st (reprint). 8vo. Card. VG Good history of the ship canal docks at Gloucester. 181pp, well illustrated. VG copy in card covers. Embossed ownership stamp to half title page. £12.00

[004394] CRABTREE HAROLD. RAILWAY ON THE WATER. SOBRIETY PROJECT, 1993. 1st. Square 8vo. Card. VG Account of the compartment boat (Tom Puddings) system used to transport coal from the Yorkshire collieries to Goole docks along the Aire & Calder navigation. 112pp, well illustrated. VG copy in very slightly edge worn card covers. Uncommon. £15.00

[000110] CRANFIELD JOHN & BONFIEL. WATERWAYS ATLAS OF THE BRITISH ISLES. LONDON: CRANFIELD & BONFIEL BOOKS, 1966. 1st. Large 8vo. Card Covers. VG Excellent map of the waterways of the British Isles in colour. scale 8 miles to 1", 53pp including gazetteer. remains the best UK inland waterways atlas. Card covers with wire comb binding. Some light wear and marking to covers but generally VG. Scarce. £15.00

[005758] DAVIES JAMIE. SHAKESPEARE'S AVON - THE HISTORY OF A NAVIGATION. OAKWOOD, 1996. 1st. 8vo. Card. VG Oakwood Canal History C9. History of the River Avon navigation from Warwick to Tewkesbury. 152pp, well illustrated. VG copy. £7.95

[000433] DELANY V T H & D R. THE CANALS OF THE SOUTH OF IRELAND. nEWTON ABBOT: DAVID & CHARLES, 1966. 1st. 8vo. Cloth. Fine / VG. Canals of the British Isles series. The standard history of canals and navigations in the whole of Ireland. 260pp with photos and maps. A near fine copy in VG dw, just a little light discolouration to spine. An unusually nice copy of this very rare book. £95.00

[000112] DELMER A. LE CANAL ALBERT 2 Vols. LIEGE: GEORGES RHONE, 1939. 1st. Large 8vo. Card Covers. VG Detailed account of the historical background to and the building of the Canal Albert from Anvers to Maastricht (ship canal). 2 volumes - vol.1 382pp text and photos, vol.2 19 folding plans & maps. Pictorial card covers, slight edge wear but otherwise VG, text volume largely un-opened. (all text in french). £45.00

[001501] DOWNIE R ANGUS. THE HEART OF SCOTLAND BY WATERWAY. LONDON: H F & G WITHERBY, 1934. 1st. 8vo. Cloth. VG- The author's accounts of his canoe voyages around the Lochs, Rivers and canals of Scotland. 167pp,some illustrations. Contents generally VG, a little foxing to to edges. Original beige cloth with just a little edge wear. generallly an nice copy of this classic book. £20.00

[006104] DUCKHAM BARON F. NAVIGABLE RIVERS OF YORKSHIRE - THEIR HISTORY AND TRADITIONS. DALESMAN, 1964. 1st. 12mo. Paper Covered Boards. VG History of the important river navigations in Yorkshire. 64pp. VG copy. Uncommon. £12.50

[000436] DUCKHAM BARON F. THE YORKSHIRE OUSE. NEWTON ABBOT: DAVID & CHARLES, 1967. 1st. 8vo. Card Covers. VG- / N/A. History of the important river navigation from the Humber through Goole and past York, still used by ocean going vessels today. 226pp with plans and photos. This is the card covered edition , but contents identical to the hard back. generally VG, spine badly faded. Uncommon. £17.50

[002029] DUCKHAM BARON F. THE YORKSHIRE OUSE. nEWTON ABBOT: DAVID & CHARLES, 1967. 1st. 8vo. Cloth. VG / VG-. History of the important river navigation from the Humber through Goole and past York, still used by ocean going vessels today. 226pp with plans and photos. This is the scarce hard back edition. VG in slightly surface worn dw. £29.95

[000705] EWANS M C. THE HAYTOR GRANITE TRAMWAY AND STOVER CANAL. DAWLISH: DAVID & CHARLES, 1966. 1st (reprint). Small 8vo. Cloth. VG / VG-. History of the tramroad from Haytor granite quarries unusual in having wagons running in grooves cut in a rock bed - complete with points! Also covers the Stover canal and associated Teign navigation, all in South Devon. 63pp with illustrations. This is the scarce first hard bound edition (the true first being only issued in card covers). Contents near fine, dw VG with just very one small tear to top edge. £17.50

[005398] FAULKNER ALAN . THE WARWICK CANALS. RAILWAY AND CANAL HISTORICAL SOCIETY, 1985. 1st. Large 8vo. Card Covers. VG History of the Warwick Canals, now part of the Grand Union System.77pp, illustrated. Near VG copy in slightly worn card covers. £8.50

[000810] FAULKNER ALAN H. THE GRAND JUNCTION CANAL. NEWTON ABBOT: DAVID & CHARLES, 1972. 1st. 8vo. Cloth. VG / VG. D&C Inland Waterways Histories. History of one of the most important English canals ehich ran from the Thames to the Midlands where it connected with several other lines. Latterly part of the Grand Union. 240pp with illustrations. Near fine (very slight edge spotting) in dw. £23.50

[002878] FRITH FRANCIS (Photographer). CANALS AND INLAND WATERWAYS. DEVIZES: SELECTABOOK, 1996. 1st. 4to. Card Covers. VG Historic photos of the Brtish canals and waterways from the famous Francis Frith collection. 112pp. VG in card covers. £9.50

[000813] GAGG JOHN. CANALS IN CAMERA (2 Vol set). LONDON: IAN ALLAN, 1970. 1st. Small 4to. Cloth. VG / VG. 2 volume set, good photo albums of many of Britain's canals in the 1960s - surprising how much has changed since then! 126pp + 112pp , largely photographic with extensive captions, also maps. VG in very slightly worn dws £20.00

[008119] GLADWIN DD. PASSENGER BOATS ON INLAND WATERWAYS. OAKWOOD, 1979. 1st. 8vo. Card. VG Brief account of passnenger services on inland waterways, vanals and esturial waters in the UK. 63pp, illustrated. VG copy in card covers. £6.00

[004107] GLADWIN DD & J M. THE CANALS OF THE WELSH VALLEYS AND THEIR TRAMROADS. OAKWOOD, 1991. 2nd (revised). 8vo. Card. VG Series C3. Accounts of the major and minor canals of South Wales and their associated tramroads. 110pp, well illustrated with photos and maps. VG copy. Uncommon. £14.50

[008118] GROSSING, FUNK, SAUER & BINDER. ROT-WEISS-ROT AUF BLAUEN WELLEN. WIEN: DDSG, 1979. 1st. Large 4to. Cloth. VG / VG-. History of 150 years of Donau Dampfschiffahrts Gesellschaft (DDSG), the Austrian river steamer operators. 179pp, well illustrated. VG copy in slightly edge worn dw. £22.00

[001946] HADFIELD CHARLES. THE CANALS OF YORKSHIRE AND NORTH EAST ENGLAND 2 Vols. nEWTON ABBOT: DAVID & CHARLES, 1972. 1st. 8vo. Cloth. Fine / Fine. Canals of the British Isles series. 2 volume set covering the history of the navigations in Yorkshire and Durham. Includes many important canal/river navigations, such as the Aire & Calder, Ouse, Calder & Hebble, Don, Dearne & Dove, Derwent, Pocklington Canal etc.. 506pp in total with photos and maps. A superb set in virtually mint condition. Scarce set. £55.00

[001488] HADFIELD CHARLES. THE CANALS OF SOUTH WEST ENGLAND. nEWTON ABBOT: DAVID & CHARLES, 1967. 1st. 8vo. Cloth. VG / VG-. Canals of the British Isles series. 1st edition of the volume covering the canals of Cornwall, Devon and Somerset, including many unfinished schemes. 206pp with photos and plans. Generally a VG copy (slight nick to top edges of a couple of pages) in an edge wron and rubbed dw. £18.50

[005487] HADFIELD CHARLES. THE CANALS OF THE WEST MIDLANDS. nEWTON ABBOT: DAVID & CHARLES, 1977. 2nd (revised) Reprint. 8vo. Cloth. VG / VG-. Canals of the British Isles series. 1st edition of the volume covering Birmingham and the surrounding area, including the Staffs & Worcester, River Severn, Trent & Mersey and Shropshire lines. 352pp with photos and plans. VG copy in slightly worn dw, faded on spine as usual. £16.00

[002096] HADFIELD CHARLES & BIDDLE GORDON. THE CANALS OF NORTH WEST ENGLAND 2 Vols. NEWTON ABBOTT: DAVID & CHARLES, 1970. 1st. 8vo. Cloth. Fine / Fine. Canals of the British Isles series. 2 volume set covering the history of the navigations in Lancashire, Cheshire and Cumbria. Includes many important canals, such as Leeds-liverpool, Mersey & Irwell, Manchester Ship Canal, Lancaster, Rochdale, Huddersfield, Bridgewater etc. 496pp in total with photos and maps. Fine set in dws. Uncommon, especially in such nice condition. £55.00

[002181] HANDFORD MICHAEL & VINER DAVID. STROUDWATER & THAMES AND SEVERN CANALS TOWPATH GUIDE . GLOUCESTER: ALAN SUTTON, 1984. 1st. 8vo. Glazed Boards. VG Detailed guide to these two canals with maps and photos. 224pp. VG in glazed boards. £11.50

[000104] HARRIS HELEN. THE GRAND WESTERN CANAL. nEWTON ABBOT: DAVID & CHARLES, 1973. 1st. 8vo. Cloth. VG / VG. D&C Inland Waterways Histories series. Unfinished canal scheme in Devon & Somerset most famous for its seven boat lifts. 206pp, illustrated. VG copy in dw. £21.00

[000834] HARRIS HELEN & ELLIS MONICA. THE BUDE CANAL. NEWTON ABBOT: DAVID & CHARLES, 1972. 1st. 8vo. Cloth. VG / VG. D&C Inland Waterways Histories series. Good history of this short canal running inland from the little port of Bude in NW Devon, which included an inclined plane. 192pp with photos, maps etc. VG copy in very slightly edge worn dw. Scarce. £29.95

[005912] HUGHES STEPHEN. THE BRECON FOREST TRAMROADS - THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF AN EARLY RAILWAY SYSTEM. ABERYSTWYTH: R.C.A.H.M.W, 1990. 1st. Large 8vo. Cloth. VG / VG. Superb, highly detailed examination of these early railways in South Wales, built to bring limestone down to the ironworks of Neath and district. 367pp with many photos, plans and drawings. VG copy in dw. The scarce hardback edition. £23.00

[000244] HUGHES STEPHEN. THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE MONTGOMERYSHIRE CANAL. ABERYSTWYTH: R.C.A.H.M.W, 1989. 3rd (revised). Large 8vo. Card Covers. VG- Brief history of this canal on the Welsh borders and detailed examiation of the surviving remains including many anciliary sites. 168pp with many photos, plans and drawings. Much enlarged 3rd edition. Contents VG, card covers just a little worn, very very slight stain to extreme bottom corners of a few pages. £12.50

[002179] LANGFORD J IAN. TOWPATH GUIDE No.1 - STAFFORDSHIRE & WORCESTERSHIRE CANAL. CAMBRIDGE: GOOSE & SON, 1974. 1st. 8vo. Card Covers. VG Extensive route guide to this canal from the Severn to the Trent & Mersey with detailed linear maps and photos. 276pp. Vg in very slightly worn card covers. £8.95

[001190] LINDSAY JEAN. THE CANALS OF SCOTLAND. nEWTON ABBOT: DAVID & CHARLES (KELLEY IMPRINT), 1968. 1st. 8vo. Cloth. VG / VG-. Canals of the British Isles series. The only detailed history of the waterways of Scotland. 238pp with photos and plans. VG copy in slightly rubbed and edge worn dw. One of the scarcest volumes in the series. £27.50

[001628] MANCHESTER SHIP CANAL Co.. THE BRIDGEWATER CANAL - BI-CENTENARY HANDBOOK. LONDON: PYRAMID PRESS, 1961. Small 4to. Card Covers. VG- Official handbook to the Bridgewater Canal in NW England, fairly detailed history, route description, facilities, operations, carriers etc., also covers Runcorn Docks. Many interesting photo illustrations. 224pp, including many adverts. Contents VG, just a little wear to edges of covers. A nice copy in much better condition than normally found. Uncommon publication. £20.00

[001506] MATHER F C. AFTER THE CANAL DUKE. LONDON: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS (OUP), 1970. 1st. 8vo. Cloth. VG / VG. Important study of the Industrial estates of the late Duke of Bridgewater, which were run as a major industrial concern by Trustees, centred on the Bridgewater Canal near Manchester. In particular this account is concerned with the rivalry with, and effect of, the coming of the railways in the period 1825-1872. 392pp, some illustrations. VG copy in dw. £15.00

[000438] McCUTCHEON W A. THE CANALS OF THE NORTH OF IRELAND. DAVID & CHARLES, 1965. 1st. 8vo. Cloth. VG / VG-. Canals of the British Isles series. Standard account of the canals of Northern Ireland, complimenting Delany's book on the South of Ireland. 180pp with photos. VG copy in slightly rubbed and soiled dw, but better that usually seen . Very scarce. £70.00

[001727] McKNIGHT HUGH. CANAL AND RIVER CRAFT IN PICTURES. NEWTON ABBOT: DAVID & CHARLES, 1969. 1st. Small 4to. Cloth. VG / VG. Good photo album of the various types of boats, barges and sailing craft used on British Inland Waterways and River navigations. 112pp. A near fine copy in an unusually good dw. Uncommon. £17.50

[007480] MILLER M G & FLETCHER S. THE MELTON MOWBRAY NAVIGATION. RAILWAY & CANAL HISTORICAL SOCIETY, 1984. 1st. 8vo. Card. VG History of the Melton Mowbray Navigation which connected the River Soar to the Oakham Canal, plus account of the surviving remains. 48pp with illustrations etc. VG copy in card covers. £9.00

[005098] NORRIS JOHN. THE STRATFORD & MORETON TRAMWAY. RAILWAY AND CANAL HISTORICAL SOCIETY, 1987. 1st. 8vo. Card. VG Account of this early horse worked railway linking the Stratford Canal to Moreton-in-marsh. 56pp, well illustrated. VG copy in card covers. £10.00

[004188] NORTON PETER A. RAILWAYS AND WATERWAYS TO WARRINGTON. CHESHIRE LIBABRIES, 1984. 1st. 4to. Card. VG- Excellent account of the Canals, Rivers and Railways that served Warrington. 88pp, well illustrated. Near VG copy in card covers - a few neat annotations to maps and covers a just a little edge worn. Scarce. £14.00

[005960] PILKINGTON ROGER. SMALL BOAT TO NORTHERN GERMANY. LONDON: MACMILLAN, 1969. 1st. 8vo. Cloth. VG / VG. One of last volumes of this classic series on boating around the waterways of Europe in the 1950s and 60s. 212pp. VG copy in dw. £13.00

[006755] PILKINGTON ROGER. SMALL BOAT TO ELSINORE. LONDON: MACMILLAN, 1969. 1st. 8vo. Cloth. VG / VG. One of last volumes of this classic series on boating around the waterways of Europe in the 1950s and 60s - covering a voyage through Hollland, and germany to Denmark. 230pp. VG copy in dw. £13.00

[005502] PRATT EDWIN A. BRITISH CANALS: IS THEIR RESUSCITATION PRACTICABLE?. LONDON: JOHN MURRAY, 1906. 1st. 8vo. Cloth. VG Early analysis of the canal v railway arguement (somewhat biased towards railways) written at the time of the Royal Commission on Canals. 159pp, illustrated. VG copy in just very slightly worn cloth boards. £40.00

[007978] QUENBY RON. THOMAS TELFORD'S AQUEDUCTS ON THE SHROPSHIRE UNION CANAL. SWAN HILL PRESS, 1992. 1st. 8vo. Card. Signed by Author. VG ISBN: 1853102466. Well illustrated account of the 5 Telford built aqueducts on this canal, including the world famous Pontcysyllte. 126pp. VG copy in card covers. Signed by Author. £7.50

[002006] RATTENBURY GORDON & COOK RAY. THE HAY & KINGTON RAILWAYS. RAILWAY AND CANAL HISTORICAL SOCIETY, 1996. 1st. Large 8vo. Card Covers. VG Excellent account of these two early horse worked railways/plateways in the Welsh Borders which linked to the Brecknock & Abergavenny Canal. 132pp, many photos. plans and maps. VG copy in card covers just a little faded on spine. £16.00

[001291] RIPLEY D. THE LITTLE EATON GANGWAY. OAKWOOD, 1973. 1st. 8vo. Card Covers. VG Locomotion paper 71. 27pp. Account of this early mineral tramway designed by Bengamin Outram as an extension to the Derby Canal £6.50

[004878] RIPLEY D. THE LITTLE EATON GANGWAY. OAKWOOD, 1993. 2nd (revised). 8vo. Card Covers. VG- Locomotion paper 71. 63pp, many illustrations. Account of this early mineral tramway designed by Bengamin Outram as an extension to the Derby Canal. Much enlarged 2nd edition. VG copy. Uncommon. £8.95

[000896] ROLT L T C. INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY SERIES:NAVIGABLE WATERWAYS. LONDON: LONGMAN, 1971. 1st (reprint). 8vo. Cloth. VG / VG-. Volume 1 in the Longmans Industrial Archaeology series and the only volume actually written by Rolt. Good general introduction to British canals. 188pp, illustrated. VG copy in slightly worn dw. Bookplate to front end-paper. £20.00

[000809] STEVENS PHILIP A. THE LEICESTER LINE. nEWTON ABBOT: DAVID & CHARLES, 1972. 1st. 8vo. Cloth. VG / VG. D&C Inland Waterways Histories. History of the 'Old Union' and Grand Union canals, best known for the locks and incline at Foxton. 126pp with illustrations. VG copy in dw. £22.00



[007096] TEW DAVID. CANAL INCLINES & LIFTS. ALAN SUTTON, 1984. 1st. 8vo. Card. VG ISBN: 0862990319. Good history of canal inclines and lifts - world coverage from the 18th century to the present day. 135pp, well illustrated. VG copy in slightly edge worn card covers. Uncommon. £19.95

[000620] TEW GRAHAM. THE OAKHAM CANAL. WYMONDHAM: BREWHOUSE PRESS, 1968. 1st. 4to. Cloth. VG / Not Issued. History of the Oakham canal until its closure in 1846 and conversion to a railway. 116pp with b&w and colour illustrations by Rigby Graham. Privately printed limited edition, copy 137 of 450. Contents VG, small ownership label to head of half-title, top edge a little dusty. Original cloth/gilt, very slight marking to cloth, small area of lightening to front cover, rear bottom corner very slightly knocked (not issued with dw). Very scarce. £45.00

[001963] THE WORLD'S COLUMBIAN WATER COMMERCE CONGRESS. INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS ON WATER TRANSPORTATION, CHICAGO 1893. BOSTON: DAMRELL & UPHAM, 1893. 1st. Large 8vo. Full-Leather. Good+ World's Columbian Exposition, Chicago 1893 - bound set of the papers presented to the Congress on Water Transport - some 29 in all each seperately paginated. Covers a number of interesting subjects but primarily - mechanical haulage on canals (chain, cable, magnetic etc), Ship-Canals, River and Harbour improvements - many papers have a bias towards France or the USA. In total c.500pp with many illustrations and tables etc, some of considerable interest. Original semi-limp leather covers, very edge worn and starting to split along spine edges, but all contents VG. Scarce. £85.00

[006610] VINE P A L. KENT & EAST SUSSEX WATERWAYS. MIDDLETON PRESS, 1989. 1st. Large 8vo. Glazed Boards. VG Largely photographic look at the old canals and river navigations in Kent & E.Sussex, including the Ouse, Stour, Medway and other rivers, also the Royal Military Canal, Thanes & medway etc. c.96pp with plans and photos. VG copy in glazed pictorial boards. £12.95

[007024] VINE P A L. WEST SUSSEX WATERWAYS. MIDDLETON PRESS, 1998. 1st (reprint). Large 8vo. Glazed Boards. VG Largely photographic look at the old canals and river navigations in W.Sussex, including the Adur, Rother, Wey & Arun, Portsmouth & Arundel, Chichster Ship Canal etc. c.96pp with plans and photos. VG copy in glazed pictorial boards. £12.95

[007211] VINE P A L. LONDON to PORTSMOUTH WATERWAY. MIDDLETON PRESS, 1994. 1st. Large 8vo. Glazed Boards. VG Largely photographic look at the old route by canal and river navigation between London & Portsmouth. c.96pp with plans and photos. VG copy in glazed pictorial boards. £12.95

[000963] VINE P A L. LONDON'S LOST ROUTE TO BASINGSTOKE. nEWTON ABBOT: DAVID & CHARLES, 1968. 1st. 8vo. Cloth. VG / VG-. D&C Inland Waterways Histories series. History of the Basingstoke canal originally conceived as part of a route linking the Thames to the Bristol Channel. Much of the canal was closed by the early 20th century. 212pp with plans and photos. VG copy in rather edge worn and rubbed dw. One of the scarcer D&C canal histories. £25.00

[001604] WARE MICHAEL E. NARROW BOATS AT WORK. ASHBOURNE: MOORLAND, 1980. 1st. Small 4to. Cloth. VG- / VG-. Excellent photo album of narrow boats (and their crews) in commercial service from the late 19th century to the 1960s on British waterways. 212 photos, c.100pp. Generally VG, very slight bump to bottom corner, slight edge wear to dw. Uncommon 1st hardback edition. £10.00

[000109] WEAVER C P & C R. STEAM ON CANALS. nEWTON ABBOT: DAVID & CHARLES, 1981. 1st. Large 8vo. Glazed Boards. VG Good, largely photographic, account of steam boat development on canals and inland waterways in the UK. 96pp. VG in glazed boards, slight discoloured on spine. £10.00

[003012] WESTLAKE ROY J. BRITAIN'S HOLIDAY WATERWAYS. TRURO: BRADFORD BARTON, 1975. 1st. Square 8vo. Cloth. VG / VG-. Bradford Barton album style publication depiting the canals and Inland waterways of the UK. 96pp, photographic. VG (slight crease to front end-paper) in slightly edge wron dw. £8.75

[001601] WILKINSON TIM. HOLD ON A MINUTE. LONDON: ALLEN & UNWIN, 1965. 1st. 8vo. Cloth. VG / Good+. A classic of modern inland waterway writing. The author and his wife worked a pair of narrow boats carrying cargo on the Grand Union system in the dying days of commercial canal carrying.187pp. Near VG copy in rather edge worn and slightly browned dw. Scarce 1st edition. £15.00