Catalog Report
Irish Transport
[008178] AHRONS E L. LOCOMOTIVE & TRAIN WORKING IN THE LATTER PART OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY Volume Six. CAMBRIDGE: W HEFFER, 1954. 1st. 8vo. Cloth. VG / VG. Volume 6 of Ahrons' classic work, this is the irish Volume covering the GS&WR, MGWR, GNR(I), WL&WR and the W&WR. One of the few accounts of 19th century Irish train operation. 77pp, illustrated. VG copy in dw. Uncommon. £22.50
[004777] ALLCHIN M C V. LOCOMOTIVES OF THE SOMERSET & DORSET JOINT RAILWAYS AND THE IRISH NARROW GAUGE RAILWAYS. FAREHAM: AUTHOR, 1944. 1st. 8vo. Card Covers. VG Listing of the locos of these railways.. 12pp. VG copy in card covers. £7.50
[004746] ARNOLD R M. THE GOLDEN YEARS OF THE GREAT NORTHERN RAILWAY (Part 1). BELFAST: BLACKSTAFF PRESS, 1983. 2nd (revised) Reprint. Small 8vo. Card. VG Account of the operations and locos of the Great Northern Railway (Ireland) between the wars, with many personal recollections. 158pp, illustrated. VG copy in card covers. £10.00
[001152] ARNOLD R M. STEAM OVER BELFAST LOUGH. LINGFIELD: OAKWOOD, 1969. 1st. 8vo. Card Covers. VG Accounts of the railway lines from Belfast to Larne & Bangor (B&CDR & NCC) and their steam locomotive operations. 84pp, with photos and tables. VG copy in very slightly worn card covers. Scarce. £13.00
[001151] ARNOLD R M. THE COUNTY DOWN. WHITEHEAD: IRISH STEAM SCENE, 1981. 1st. 8vo. Card Covers. VG Account of the operations of the Belfast & County Down Railway during its last 40 years. 142pp, illustrated. VG in copy in card covers. Uncommon. £11.95
[001147] ARNOLD R M. NCC SAGA. DAVID & CHARLES, 1973. 1st. 8vo. Cloth. VG / VG-. Account of the later days on the Northern Counties Committee standard gauge lines of the LMS in Ulster and their operations. 231pp, illustrated. VG copy in slightly worn dw. £15.00
[000248] BAKER MICHAEL H C. IRISH RAILWAYS SINCE 1916. LONDON: IAN ALLAN, 1972. 1st. 8vo. Cloth. VG / VG. Good general history of the railways of the whole of ireland from the Easter Rising to the 1970s. 224pp with photos and maps. VG copy in dw. £14.95
[005841] BAKER MICHAEL H C. THE RAILWAYS OF IRELAND PAST AND PRESENT - DUBLIN. PETERBOROUGH: PAST & PRESENT PUBLISHING, 1997. 1st. 4to. Cloth. VG- / VG. Good photo album of railways in and around Dublin over the years. 127pp. near VG copy in dw, top corners slightly bumped. £11.50
[000027] BOOCOCK C P. IRISH RAILWAY ALBUM. LONDON: IAN ALLAN, 1968. 1st. Small 4to. Cloth. VG / VG. The only Ian Allan photo album to cover Ireland. Covers the period from 1956 and the change over from steam to diesel both north and south. Standard and narrow gauge, mainline and industrial railways.128pp, all photographic. One of the scarcer IA albums. VG copy in dw. £15.00
[003321] BOOCOCK C P. IRISH RAILWAY ALBUM. LONDON: IAN ALLAN, 1968. 1st. Small 4to. Cloth. VG / VG-. The only Ian Allan photo album to cover Ireland. Covers the period from 1956 and the change over from steam to diesel both north and south. Standard and narrow gauge, mainline and industrial railways.128pp, all photographic. One of the scarcer IA albums. VG copy in slightly edge worn dw. £12.50
[000022] BOYD J I C. THE LONDONDERRY & LOUGH SWILLY RAILWAY. TRURO: BRADFORD BARTON, 1976. 1st. Square 8vo. Cloth. VG / Good+. Excellent photo album with rolling stock drawings of these narrow gauge lines serving NW Ireland, noted for operating the largest narrow gauge locomotives in the British Isles. 96pp mainly photographic. VG copy in edge worn dw with minor loss. Uncommon. £17.50
[006974] BOYLE B C. BUSES IN ULSTER Volume 1 - THE NORTHERN IRELAND ROAD TRANSPORT BOARD 1935 - 1948. COLOURPOINT, 1999. 1st. Large 8vo. Card. VG ISBN: 1898392471. Will illustrated account of the NIRTB and its vehicles from its formation to 1948. 128pp. VG copy in card covers. £8.00
[005541] CASSELLS JOE. STEAM'S SILVER LINING. RPSI, 1990. 1st. Large 8vo. Card. VG Celebration of 25 years of rail tours by the Railway Preservation Society of Ireland with details of all the tours operated covering the entire irish rail network. 76pp, well illustrated. VG copy in card covers. £7.50
[000671] CASSERLEY H C. LOCOMOTIVE CAVALCADE. BERKHAMSTED: AUTHOR, 1952. 1st. 8vo. Cloth. VG A year by year account of changes in steam loco development in the UK & Ireland from 1920 - 1951. 216pp with many photos by the author. VG copy in original cloth, slightly faded on spine. Uncommon. £14.50
[000560] CASSERLEY H C. IRISH RAILWAYS IN THE HEYDAY OF STEAM. TRURO: BRADFORD BARTON, 1st. Square 8vo. Cloth. VG / VG. Photo album of Irish steam 1930s - 1950s, including narrow gauge. One of the best Irish photo albums. This is the scarce original edition - far, far superior to the much more common very poor quality reprint. VG copy in dw. £11.50
[005847] CHACKSFIELD J E. THE COEY/COWIE BROTHERS - ALL RAILWAYMEN. OAKWOOD, 2003. 1st. 8vo. Card. VG Oakwood library No.124. Important Biography of theses three brothers who persued careers on the Irish Railways - Robert Coey - CME of the GS&WR and James & Henry Cowie who worked in the traffic operations of the B&NCR. 176pp, well ilustrated. VG copy - as new. £10.00
[000649] CLAYTON HOWARD. THE ATMOSPHERIC RAILWAYS. LICHFIELD: AUTHOR, 1966. 1st. 8vo. Cloth. VG / VG. One of only two modern books to deal with this short lived victorian idea for rail transport. Unlike Hadfield's better known and more common work, this book is concerned more with the technical aspects of the construction and operation of the few systems built in Britain & Ireland. 142pp with many ilustrations and some fold out plans etc. Privately published by the author in a very small print run. VG copy in slightly edge worn dw. Very scarce. £34.50
[005845] COAKHAM DESMOND. IRISH BROAD GAUGE CARRIAGES. LEICESTER: MIDLAND PUBLISHING, 2004. 1st. 4to. Card Covers. VG Extensive pictorial record of irish passenger carriages - GSR, CIE, NCC, UTA etc - the first publication to deal with irish passenger stock.. 96pp. As new copy in card covers. £12.50
[000056] COLE D. IRISH INDUSTRIAL & CONTRACTORS' LOCOMOTIVES. LONDON: UNION PUBLICATIONS, 1962. 1st. 16mo. Card Covers. VG listing of all known locos of these operators in ireland. Similar format to early IRS publications. 48pp with photos. Useful reference work and not superceded by any more recent works. VG copy. £6.50
[000110] CRANFIELD JOHN & BONFIEL. WATERWAYS ATLAS OF THE BRITISH ISLES. LONDON: CRANFIELD & BONFIEL BOOKS, 1966. 1st. Large 8vo. Card Covers. VG Excellent map of the waterways of the British Isles in colour. scale 8 miles to 1", 53pp including gazetteer. remains the best UK inland waterways atlas. Card covers with wire comb binding. Some light wear and marking to covers but generally VG. Scarce. £15.00
[006662] CROCKART ANDREW & PATIENCE JACK. RAIL AROUND BELFAST : AN IRISH RAILWAY PICTORIAL. LEICESTER: MIDLAND PUBLISHING, 2004. 1st. 4to. Card Covers. VG Extensive pictorial record of the railways and tramways of Belfast - mainly steam era. 80pp. VG in card covers. £11.00
[001328] CURRIE J R L. THE NORTHERN COUNTIES RAILWAY (2 vols). nEWTON ABBOT: DAVID & CHARLES, 1973. 1st. 8vo. Cloth. VG / VG. Standard history of the minor railways (both standard and narrow gauge) in Northern Ulster which through amalgamations etc, came to be the LMS owned NCC and latterly part of Ulster Transport. 2 volume set, 294+248pp, illustrated. VG in dws, that of Vol 2 a little faded.. Uncommon set. £33.50
[002044] CURRIE J R L. THE PORTSTEWART TRAMWAY. OAKWOOD, 1968. 1st. 8vo. Card Covers. VG Locomotion Papers No. 41. Account of this roadside steam tramway on the Northern Ireland coast, latterly owned by the NCC. 31pp, illustrated. VG copy in card covers. Scarce. £10.00
[000567] CURRIE J R L. THE RUNAWAY TRAIN : ARMAGH 1889. nEWTON ABBOT: DAVID & CHARLES, 1971. 1st. 8vo. Cloth. VG / VG. Account of the railway accident at Armagh, Northern Ireland, in 1889 in which 88 eople were killed - the worst accident at that time on any British Railway. 148pp with illustrations. VG copy in dw. £10.00
[000433] DELANY V T H & D R. THE CANALS OF THE SOUTH OF IRELAND. nEWTON ABBOT: DAVID & CHARLES, 1966. 1st. 8vo. Cloth. Fine / VG. Canals of the British Isles series. The standard history of canals and navigations in the whole of Ireland. 260pp with photos and maps. A near fine copy in VG dw, just a little light discolouration to spine. An unusually nice copy of this very rare book. £95.00
[001150] DONALDSON DREW, McDONNELL BILL & O'NEILL JACK. A DECADE OF STEAM ON CIE IN THE 1950s. RAILWAY PRESERVATION SOCIETY OF IRELAND, 1974. 1st. Large 8vo. Card Covers. VG- Account of steam locomotive operations on CIE in the last decade of steam. Class by class record with personal accounts by two CIE footplatemen. 42pp, fold out map and 58 photo plates. Generally a VG copy, just a little worn on edges. Uncommon. £17.00
[004838] DOUGHERTY HUGH. THE BUS SERVICES OF THE COUNTY DONEGAL RAILWAYS 1960 - 1971. DUBLIN: TRANSPORT RESEARCH ASSOCIATES, 1973. 1st. 8vo. Card. VG History of the CDRJC bus operations from the closure of the rail system in 1960 to the final take-over by CIE in 1971. 36pp, illustrated. VG copy in card cover. Very scarce. £18.50
[003746] DOYLE OLIVER. LOCOMOTIVES & ROLLING STOCK OF IRISH RAIL & NORTHERN IRELAND RAILWAYS. SIGNAL PRESS, 1987. 3rd (reprint). 16mo. Cloth. VG The 3rd and last issue of this ABC type publication of Irish Locomotives and rolling stock (including freight wagons). 96pp, illustrated with photos. VG copy in card covers. Uncommon. £10.00
[004260] ELIS-WILLIAMS M. PACKET TO IRELAND. GWYNEDD ARCHIVES, 1984. 1st. 8vo. Card. VG Account of the attempts to develop Porthdinllaen on the Lleyn Peninsula in North Wales as a rival packet boat station to Holyhead as the main port for Ireland. 147pp, illustrated. VG copy in slightly edge worn card covers. Uncommon. £11.00
[005753] FAYLE H. NARROW GAUGE RAILWAYS OF IRELAND. LONDON: GREENLAKE, 1946. 1st. 8vo. Cloth. VG The first detailed account of the Irish narrow gauge lines. 204pp plus loose plates of crests, gradient profiles and table of dates. Many photos and maps. Produced just after the war, the paper is not of the best quality nor is the cloth binding. Generally a VG copy, original green cloth binding is just a little worn on edges, slight stress mark to front corner. No dw as usual! Very scarce. £27.50
[000051] FAYLE H & NEWHAM A T. THE DUBLIN & BLESSINGTON TRAMWAY. SURREY: OAKWOOD, 1963. 1st. Small 8vo. Card Covers. VG Locomotion papers No.20. Account of the narrow gauge light railway from the outskirts of Dublin to Blessington, south west of the city. Operated with tramway type locos and double deck trailers, closed 1932. Contents VG, covers slightly worn. £8.95
[001239] FERRIS TOM. THE IRISH NARROW GAUGE A PICTORIAL HISTORY Vol.1. LEICESTER: MIDLAND PUBLISHING, 1993. 1st. 4to. Cloth. VG Good general history of the narrow gauge lines of Ireland with many photos and maps. Vol.1 covers the lines in Southern Ireland (Eire). 112pp. VG copy. £13.50
[002489] FERRIS TOM. IRISH RAILWAYS IN COLOUR - A SECOND GLANCE 1947 - 1970. LEICESTER: MIDLAND PUBLISHING, 1995. 1st. 4to. Cloth. VG Second all colour photo album of the change over from steam to diesel on irish Railways, North & South, including the narrow gauge lines. 144pp. VG copy in glazed boards. £14.00
[006438] FERRIS TOM & FLANAGAN PATRICK. THE CAVAN & LEITRIM RAILWAY - THE LAST DECADE. MIDLAND COUNTIES, 1997. 1st. 4to. Card. VG Excellent photographic account of the last years of this 3' gauge line in central Ireland, one of the last to survive with steam power. 64pp. VG copy in card covers. Out of print. £16.00
[007571] FLANAGAN COLM. DIESEL DAWN. COLOURPOINT, 2003. 1st. Large 8vo. Card. VG ISBN: 01904242081. Account of the development of the Diesel railcar (DMU) in on the various Irish railways 1931 - 1967. 192pp, well illustrated. Minor wear to edges. £9.50
[000020] FLANAGAN P J. CAVAN & LEITRIM RAILWAY. DAVID & CHARLES, 1966. 1st. 8vo. Cloth. VG / VG. Standard history of this 3' gauge line in central Ireland, one of the last to survive with steam power. 192pp with photos and plans. VG copy in dw. The scarce hardback edition. £22.50
[001149] FLANAGAN P J . THE 101 CLASS LOCOMOTIVES OF THE GS&WR 1866-1966 . DUBLIN: IRISH RAILWAY RECORD SOCIETY, 1966. 1st. Large 8vo. Card Covers. VG Detailed account of the 0-6-0 J15 class locomotives of the Irish Great Southern & Western Railway, which saw 100 years of service and were the mainstay of many Irish lines to the end of steam. 44pp + fold out drawing, photos and tables. A VG copy in very slightly worn card covers. Scarce. £15.00
[002481] FLANAGAN PATRICK. TRANSPORT IN IRELAND 1880 - 1910. DUBLIN: TRANSPORT RESEARCH ASSOCIATES, 1969. 1st. Small 4to. Cloth. VG / Good+. Well produced album of superb period photos from the Lawrence Collection, illustrating Road, Rail and Water Transport in Ireland at the turn of the century, with extensive captions. 184pp. VG copy in somewhat edge worn dw. Scarce. £22.50
[005686] FLANDERS STEVE. THE COUNTY DONEGAL RAILWAY. LEICESTER: MIDLAND PUBLISHING, 1996. 1st. 4to. Card. VG Nice quality photo album of the CDR narrow gauge. 64pp. VG copy. Out of print. £16.00
[006223] FLANDERS STEVE. LONDONDERRY & LOUGH SWILLY RAILWAY. LEICESTER: MIDLAND PUBLISHING, 1997. 1st. 4to. Card. VG Nice quality photo album of the L&LS narrow gauge system (and the bus operations) including the Burtonport Extension Railway. 64pp. VG copy in card covers. Out of print. £14.00
[003419] FRYER C E J. BRITISH BALTIC TANKS. SHEFFIELD: PLATFORM 5, 1993. 1st. Large 8vo. Card Covers. VG Account of the 6 classes of Baltic (4-6-4) Tank Locomotives built for use in the British Isles - including the Belfast & County Down, LTS, Furness, LMS, LBSCR and G&SWR. 56pp, well illustrated. VG copy in card covers. £8.50
[002664] GREAT SOUTHERN RAILWAYS. RULE BOOK 1933. DUBLIN: GREAT SOUTHERN RAILWAYS, 1933. 1st Thus. 16mo. Cloth. VG Official Rule Book for the Irish Great Southern Railways with effect from 1st January 1933. 214 + xlvi pp. Original dark green cloth boards. A near fine copy with no signs of use. £33.00
[002018] GUERIN MICHAEL. THE LARTIGUE : LISTOWEL & BALLYBUNION RAILWAY. LISTOWEL: LARTIGUE CENTENARY COMMITTEE, 1989. 1st (reprint). Small 4to. Card Covers. VG Locally produced history of this unique monorail steam railway in Co.Kerry, Ireland, opened in 1888 and closed in 1924. Includes some local history. Not a formal history but includes many pictures and drawings not seen in other works. 128pp. VG copy in card covers. Scarce. £24.00
[000933] HADFIELD CHARLES. ATMOSPHERIC RAILWAYS. nEWTON ABBOT: DAVID & CHARLES, 1967. 1st. 8vo. Cloth. VG / VG-. The only general account of the short lived 'Atmospheric' Railway concept of the 1840s - 1860s. Covers the 4 lines built in Ireland, UK and France. 240pp, illustrated. VG copy in slightly rubbed dw. £16.50
[001117] HAJDUCKI S MAXWELL. A RAILWAY ATLAS OF IRELAND. nEWTON ABBOT: DAVID & CHARLES, 1974. 1st. Small 4to. Cloth. VG / VG. The first and for many years the only detailed railway atlas of the whole of Ireland. Shows all standard and narrow gauge lines, including Bord na Mona peat railways and some other industrial lines. Also inland waterways. Index of stations and listing of railway companies and chronology. 39pp of maps + xxxi indices. VG copy in dw. Scarce. £17.95
[001364] IRISH RAILWAY RECORD SOCIETY. JOURNAL No.45. DUBLIN: IRISH RAILWAY RECORD SOCIETY, 1968. 1st. 8vo. Card Covers. VG Journal of the IRRS, the main journal of record of Irish Railway History. VG in original card covers. £7.50
[007886] IRISH RAILWAY RECORD SOCIETY. JOURNAL No.39. DUBLIN: IRISH RAILWAY RECORD SOCIETY, 1966. 1st. 8vo. Card Covers. VG Journal of the IRRS, the main journal of record of Irish Railway History. VG copy in card covers. £8.00
[006214] IRISH RAILWAY RECORD SOCIETY. JOURNAL OF THE IRISH RAILWAY RECORD SOCIETY June 1947 - July 1949. DUBLIN: IRISH RAILWAY RECORD SOCIETY, Small 8vo. Card Covers. VG 1960s reissue of the first 5 issues of The Journal of the IRRS, the main journal of record of Irish Railway History (including Ulster). The early issues were duplicated typescript and only issued in very small numbers. This 'omnibus' edition although to a smaller format is better produced than the originals. 153pp, illustrated. Alittle slight foxing to first couple of pages, but generally a VG copy. Very Rare even in this reprint edition. £80.00
[001362] IRISH RAILWAY RECORD SOCIETY. JOURNAL No.40. DUBLIN: IRISH RAILWAY RECORD SOCIETY, 1966. 1st. 8vo. Card Covers. VG Journal of the IRRS, the main journal of record of Irish Railway History. VG in original card covers. £8.00
[005842] IRISH RAILWAY RECORD SOCIETY. IRISH RAILWAYS IN PICTURES No.1 - THE GREAT NORTHERN. LONDON: IRISH RAILWAY RECORD SOCIETY, 1996. 2nd (revised). Large 8vo. Card Covers. VG Excellent photo album of GNR(I) - stations, locos, rolling stock etc. 32pp. VG copy. £6.00
[004329] IRISH RAILWAY RECORD SOCIETY. JOURNAL OF THE IRISH RAILWAY RECORD SOCIETY. DUBLIN: IRISH RAILWAY RECORD SOCIETY, 8vo. Card Covers. VG The Journal of the IRRS, the main journal of record of Irish Railway History (including Ulster). Approx 45pp per issue. We have an extensive selection of issues available from No 70 to 152 (1975 - 2004). Price per issue is £3.50. Please email for availability. £3.50
[001331] IRISH RAILWAY RECORD SOCIETY. IRISH RAILWAYS IN PICTURES No.1 - THE GREAT NORTHERN. LONDON: IRISH RAILWAY RECORD SOCIETY, 1976. 1st. Large 8vo. Card Covers. VG Excellent photo album of GNR(I) - stations, locos, rolling stock etc. 32pp. VG copy. £6.00
[004139] JOHNSON STEPHEN. LOCOMOTIVES & RAILCARS OF BORD Na MONA. LEICESTER: MIDLAND PUBLISHING, 1996. 1st. 8vo. Card. VG Detailed fleet listing with photos of the wonderful Irish Bord na Mona narrow gauge diesel locomotives. 48pp. VG in card covers. £5.00
[005211] JOHNSTON NORMAN. LOCOMOTIVES OF THE G.N.R.I.. COLOURPOINT, 1999. 1st. 4to. Cloth. VG / VG. Detailed account of the locomotives of the irish Great Northern Railway. 208pp, well ilustrated. VG copy in dw. £22.50
[006288] JONES PETER. IRISH RAILWAYS TRACTION & TRAVEL. STOCKPORT: METRO ENTERPRISES, 1989. 2nd (revised). 8vo. Card Covers. VG 2nd edition of this standard stock book for all Irish Railways, locos, carriages, details of routes, mileages, train workings etc. 128pp, well illustrated, some colour. VG in card covers. £6.50
[006287] JONES PETER. IRISH RAILWAYS TRACTION & TRAVEL. STOCKPORT: METRO ENTERPRISES, 1987. 1st. 8vo. Card Covers. VG 1st edition of this standard stock book for all Irish Railways, locos, carriages, details of routes, mileages, train workings etc. 94pp, well illustrated, some colour. VG in card covers. £6.95
[005886] KENNEDY MARK. THE LMS IN IRELAND. MIDLAND COUNTIES, 2000. 1st. 4to. Card. VG Pictorial account of the LMS owned NCC lines in Northern Ireland. 96pp, illustrated. VG copy in card covers £9.50
[003162] KIDNER R W. THREE-FOOT GAUGE RAILWAYS OF NORTHERN IRELAND. OAKWOOD, 1950. 2nd (revised). 8vo. Card Covers. VG Light railway handbooks No.5. 17pp plus photo plates. VG copy. £6.50
[005724] KIDNER R W (editor). THREE-FOOT GAUGE RAILWAYS OF NORTHERN IRELAND. OAKWOOD, 1937. 1st. 8vo. Card Covers. VG Light railway handbooks No.5. 16pp plus photo plates. 1st edition. VG copy, card covers just a little soiled.. £7.50
[006435] KILROY JAMES. TRAMS TO THE HILL OF HOWTH. COLOURPOINT, 1998. 1st. Large 8vo. Card Covers. VG Nice photo album(some in colour) of Ireland's best known tramway which ran to the top of the Hill of Howth just north of Dublin. 64pp. VG copy in card covers. £9.95
[001330] LIDDLE L H. STEAM FINALE. LONDON: IRISH RAILWAY RECORD SOCIETY, 1964. 1st. Small 8vo. Card Covers. VG A guide to the last days of steam on the Irish Railways - mainly Ulster Transport and GNR(I), with considerable accounts of footplate trips and loco performance. 66pp plus photos. Contents VG, card covers slightly creased. £9.50
[005849] LIDDLE LAURENCE. FROM CONNEMARA TO COCK O'THE NORTH. COLOURPOINT, 2002. 1st. Large 8vo. Card Covers. VG Personal memoirs of railway travel in Ireland before and after the War, plus a brief interlude in Scotland. 144pp well illustrated. VG copy in card covers, inscription to title page. £9.95
[007296] LONDON, MIDLAND & SCOTTISH RAILW - NORTHERN COUNTIES COMMITTEE. RULES AND REGULATIONS. NORTHERN COUNTIES COMMITTEE, 1932. 12mo. Cloth. VG- Standsrd rule book for the Northern Counties Committee of the LMS in Ulster - a somewhat more substantial and comprehensive work that many other UK equivalents. 325pp. VG copy in slightly edge worn cloth boards. £25.00
[005367] McCORMICK W P. THE RAILWAYS OF NORTHERN IRELAND AND THEIR LOCOMOTIVES. BELFAST: AUTHOR, 1946. 1st. 8vo. Paper Covers. VG- Account of the locomotives of the Railways of Northern Ireland as at 1946 - LMS (NCC), GNR(I), SL:&NCR, DN &GR, B&CDR etc. 30pp, some illustrations. Published by the author. Generally VG, paper covers slightly creased and pulled on staples soiled. Scarce. £13.50
[001139] McCORMICK W P. MAIN LINE RAILWAYS OF NORTHERN IRELAND. BELFAST: AUTHOR, 1948. 1st. Small 8vo. Card Covers. VG Account of the main railways of Northern Ireland, their history and position in 1948, with loco rosters. 48pp, illustrated. Published by the author. Generally VG, card covers slightly foxed on rear. Scarce. £8.00
[000028] McCUTCHEON A. RAILWAY HISTORY IN PICTURES : IRELAND (2 Vols). DAVID & CHARLES, 1969. 1st. Small 4to. Cloth. VG / VG. Two volume pictorial history covering all aspects of irish railways, with extensive captions to photos., 112pp + 112pp. VG copies in dws, very minor edge wear to vol.1.. £28.00
[000438] McCUTCHEON W A. THE CANALS OF THE NORTH OF IRELAND. DAVID & CHARLES, 1965. 1st. 8vo. Cloth. VG / VG-. Canals of the British Isles series. Standard account of the canals of Northern Ireland, complimenting Delany's book on the South of Ireland. 180pp with photos. VG copy in slightly rubbed and soiled dw, but better that usually seen . Very scarce. £70.00
[000034] McGRATH W. SOME INDUSTRIAL RAILWAYS OF IRELAND. CORK: WALTER McGRATH, 1959. 1st. 8vo. Card Covers. VG- The only account of a number of the small industrial and minor railways and tramways of Ireland., including - Haulbowline Admiralty Rly, Bonmahon Copper mines, Mullaghmore Barytes Rly, Bianconi farm line, Fenit Pier, Glenfarne Forestry line, Fergus Reclamation Scheme, Ford's Rly , provincial horse tramways and several others. 96pp illustrated. VG copy in slightly worn original card covers. Scarce. £25.00
[001490] McGUIGAN J H. THE GIANT'S CAUSEWAY TRAMWAY. LINGFIELD: OAKWOOD, 1964. 1st. 8vo. Card Covers. VG / Good+. Detailed history of this Railway cum Tramway on the north coast of Ireland, a pioneer in hydro-electric power. 107pp with illustrations. This is the scarce original hardback edition. VG copy in edge worn dw with some small loss. £16.50
[000900] McGUIGAN J H. THE GIANT'S CAUSEWAY TRAMWAY. OAKWOOD, 1st. 8vo. Card Covers. VG ISBN: 0853612943. Detailed history of this Railway cum Tramway on the north coast of Ireland, a pioneer in hydro-electric power. 107pp with illustrations. Although dated 1964 this is a later card covered edition. VG copy. £9.50
[002324] McNEIL D B. ULSTER TRAMWAYS & LIGHT RAILWAYS. BELFAST MUSEUM, 1956. 1st. 8vo. Card Covers. VG Belfast Museum Transport Handbook No.1. Brief account of the industrial, narrow gauge and Tramways of Northern Ireland. 24pp + 10 plates. VG in card covers £7.50
[002947] McNEILL D B. IRISH PASSENGER STEAMSHIP SERVICES Volume 1 : NORTH OF IRELAND. DAVID & CHARLES (KELLEY IMPRINT), 1969. 1st. 8vo. Cloth. VG / VG. First volume of the 2 volume set of this important work detailling the steamships and services both to and from Ireland and on the Irish waterways. This volume covers Ulster. 232pp, illustrated. VG copy in neatly laminated and fastened down dw. £19.95
[001146] MIDDLEMASS TOM. IRISH STANDARD GAUGE RAILWAYS. nEWTON ABBOT: DAVID & CHARLES, 1981. 1st. Large 8vo. Glazed Boards. VG Well illustrated account of the 5'3" gauge lines in Ireland on a company by company basis. 96pp. VG copy in original glazed boards. £11.50
[006971] MILLAR G IRVINE. BUSES IN ULSTER Volume 4 - ULSTERBUS 1967 - 1988. COLOURPOINT, 2002. 1st. Large 8vo. Card. VG ISBN: 1898392811. Will illustrated account of Ulsterbus and its vehicles from its formation to 1988. 192pp. VG copy in card covers. £10.00
[002500] MORTON R G. STANDARD GAUGE RAILWAYS IN THE NORTH OF IRELAND. BELFAST MUSEUM, 1962. 1st. 8vo. Card Covers. VG Belfast Museum Transport Handbook No.5. Brief account of the mainline railways of Northern Ireland. 33pp + 14 plates. VG in card covers £7.00
[006437] MULLIGAN FERGUS. ONE HUNDRED AND FIFTY YEARS OF IRISH RAILWAYS. APPLETREE PRESS, 1983. 1st. Small 4to. Cloth. VG / VG-. General railway history of the whole of Ireland. 192pp with many photos and maps. VG copy in slightly faded dw. £15.00
[005844] MURRAY DONAL. RAILS AROUND DUBLIN. MIDLAND COUNTIES, 2002. 1st. 4to. Card. VG Photo album of railways in and around Dublin over the years. 80pp. VG copy in dw.. £11.00
[007857] MURRAY DONAL. GREAT SOUTHERN RAILWAYS. IAN ALLAN, 2006. 1st. 4to. Card. VG ISBN: 0711031509. Largely photogrpahic look at the main Irish Railways in the 1920s & 30s. 96pp. VG copy in dw.. £11.50
[002495] MURRAY K A. IRELAND'S FIRST RAILWAY. DUBLIN: IRISH RAILWAY RECORD SOCIETY, 1981. 1st. 8vo. Cloth. VG / VG. Detailed history of the Dublin & Kingstown Railway, the first public railway built in Ireland, part of whcih was fairly briefly worked on the atmospheric system. 236pp, illustrated. VG copy in very slightly edge worn dw. Scarce. £22.50
[000913] MURRAY K A & McNEILL D B. THE GREAT SOUTHERN & WESTERN RAILWAY. DUBLIN: IRISH RAILWAY RECORD SOCIETY, 1976. 1st. 8vo. Cloth. VG / VG-. The only modern history of the most important Southern Irish railway company. Good account of the amalgamations which founded the company, its services, locos, rolling stock etc until the formation of the GSR in 1925. 206pp with photos and maps etc. VG copy in slightly worn dw. Uncommon. £28.50
[001401] NEWHAM A T. THE LISTOWEL AND BALLYBUNION RAILWAY. OAKWOOD, 1967. 1st. 8vo. Card Covers. VG locomotion papers Number 33. 27pp, illustrated. VG copy in very slightly creased card covers. £6.75
[001400] NEWHAM A T. THE CORK AND MUSKERRY LIGHT RAILWAY. OAKWOOD, 1968. 1st. 8vo. Card Covers. VG Locomotion papers Number 39. History of this Irish narrow gauge system in Co.Cork. 36pp. VG copy in card covers. £8.95
[002466] NEWHAM A T. THE BESSBROOK AND NEWRY TRAMWAY. OAKWOOD, 1979. 1st. 8vo. Card Covers. VG locomotion papers Number 115. 34pp. VG copy in card covers. Scarce. £13.50
[002473] NEWHAM A T. THE LISTOWEL AND BALLYBUNION RAILWAY. OAKWOOD, 1989. 2nd (revised). 8vo. Card Covers. VG locomotion papers Number 33. 112pp, greatly extended edition with many illustrations of this unique Irish lartique monorail. VG copy in card covers. Uncommon. £12.50
[002043] NEWHAM A T. THE CORK BLACKROCK & PASSAGE RAILWAY. OAKWOOD, 1970. 1st. 8vo. Card Covers. VG locomotion papers Number 49. 40pp. VG copy. £6.50
[001138] NORTHERN COUNTIES COMMITTEE. NCC 1848-1948 : CENTENARY OF THE OPENING OF THE BELFAST & BALLYMENA RAILWAY. BELFAST: NORTHERN COUNTIES COMMITTEE, 1948. 1st. 12mo. Card Covers. VG- Centenary history of the NCC railway lines in Northern Ireland, published by the company. Also includes a description of the line from Belfast to Londonderry. 72pp, illustrated, centrefold map, fold out plate of railway company seals. Contents generally VG, original card covers somewhat rubbed and marked, otherwise a near VG copy of a very scarce booklet. £23.50
[000054] PATTERSON E M. THE BALLYCASTLE RAILWAY. nEWTON ABBOT: DAVID & CHARLES, 1965. 1st. 8vo. Cloth. VG / VG-. Detailled account of this narrow gauge railway on the North Antrim coast (Northern Ireland). 150pp with photos and plans. VG copy in slightly edge worn dw. Scarce. £22.50
[000566] PATTERSON E M. THE BALLYMENA LINES. NEWTON ABBOTT: DAVID & CHARLES, 1968. 1st. 8vo. Cloth. VG / VG-. Detailled account of the Ballymena & Larne Railway and its forebears, a narrow gauge railway in the County Antrim (Northern Ireland), later part of the Belfast & Northern Counties Railways and then the LMS (NCC). 200pp with photos and plans. VG copy in dw - some abrasion marks to front. Very scarce. £19.00
[000050] PATTERSON E M. THE BELFAST & COUNTY DOWN RAILWAY. SURREY: OAKWOOD, 1958. 1st. Small 8vo. Card Covers. VG Oakwood Library No.15. The first version of Patterson's history with rather more detail and text but fewer photos than the later D&C version. VG copy in card covers. Uncommon. £9.00
[000024] PATTERSON E M. THE BELFAST & COUNTY DOWN RAILWAY. nEWTON ABBOT: DAVID & CHARLES, 1982. 1st. Large 8vo. Glazed Boards. VG ISBN: 071538306X. Well illustrated account of the lines to the South & East of Belfast. 48pp. VG copy in glazed boards. £12.50
[007564] PATTERSON E M. THE LOUGH SWILLY RAILWAY. NEWTON ABBOTT: DAVID & CHARLES, 1988. 2nd (revised). 8vo. Cloth. VG- / VG. Part 2 of the History of the narrow gauge lines in NW Ireland. Covers the Londonderry & Lough Swilly Railway, running west from Derry to the remote west coast of Donegal, home of the the largest narrow gauge engines to run in the British Isles. 189pp with photos and maps. Ex-lib copy, front endpaper excised stamp to title page but otherwise a near VG copy in dw. Scarce. £18.50
[002308] PATTERSON E M. THE LOUGH SWILLY RAILWAY. NEWTON ABBOTT: DAVID & CHARLES, 1964. 1st. 8vo. Cloth. VG- / Good. Part 2 of the History of the narrow gauge lines in NW Ireland. Covers the Londonderry & Lough Swilly Railway, running west from Derry to the remote west coast of Donegal, home of the the largest narrow gauge engines to run in the British Isles. 189pp with photos and maps. Slightly foxed to edges, otherwise a VG copy in rather worn and rubbed dw. Scarce. £25.00
[003241] PATTERSON E M. THE GREAT NORTHERN RAILWAY OF IRELAND. SURREY: OAKWOOD, 1962. 1st. 8vo. Cloth. VG / VG. Standard history of the most successful of the Irish mainline companies, operating largely iin the border area and between Dublin & Belfast. 188pp with photos and drawings. VG copy in dw. The scarce 1st edition. £19.50
[003968] PATTERSON E M. COUNTY DONEGAL RAILWAYS. DAVID & CHARLES, 1962. 1st. 8vo. Cloth. VG / VG-. Standard history of the 3' gauge lines in Donegal, Ireland. 157pp + foldout, with photos and maps. VG copy (edges just a little spotted) in slightly edge worn dw. £16.00
[001975] PATTERSON E M. THE CLOGHER VALLEY RAILWAY. NEWTON ABBOTT: DAVID & CHARLES, 1972. 1st. 8vo. Cloth. VG / VG. Last of Patterson's books dealing with the narrow gauge railways of Ulster. Covers this line in the Border Counties which started as a roadside tramway and became a railway in 1894. 271pp, illustrated. VG copy in dw. £17.50
[004105] PATTERSON E M. THE GREAT NORTHERN RAILWAY OF IRELAND. SURREY: OAKWOOD, 1986. 1st (reprint). 8vo. Card. VG OL 67. Standard history of the most successful of the Irish mainline companies, operating largely iin the border area and between Dublin & Belfast. 188pp with photos and drawings. VG copy in card covers. This is the uncommon 1980s reprint in card covers. £14.50
[007878] PEARSALL A W H. NORTH IRISH CHANNEL SERVICES. BELFAST MUSEUM, 1962. 1st. 8vo. Card Covers. VG Belfast Museum Transport Handbook No.4. Account of passenger between Northern Ireland and mainland UK. 32pp + 16 pages of plates. VG copy, uncommon. £9.00
[008191] PENDER BRENDAN & RICHARDS HERBERT. IRISH RAILWAYS TODAY. DUBLIN: TRANSPORT RESEARCH ASSOCIATES, 1967. 1st. 8vo. Card Covers. Good Excellent line by line description of the Railways of the whole of Ireland as they were in 1967. Covers all level crossings, boxes, stations, halts, junctions etc. with mileages. Also includes loco and rolling stock lists. 168pp with plans, photos and small fold out map at rear. Very useful reference work. Contents near VG, but fore-edge of front slightly damd stained, also affecting the edges of the first few pages (but does not affect main text). Solds as a reading/reference copy. Scarce. £15.00
[000827] PENDER BRENDAN & RICHARDS HERBERT. IRISH RAILWAYS TODAY. DUBLIN: TRANSPORT RESEARCH ASSOCIATES, 1967. 1st. 8vo. Card Covers. VG Excellent line by line description of the Railways of the whole of Ireland as they were in 1967. Covers all level crossings, boxes, stations, halts, junctions etc. with mileages. Also includes loco and rolling stock lists. 168pp with plans, photos and small fold out map at rear. Very useful reference work. generally a VG copy, minor wear to covers as usual. Scarce. £24.95
[000858] PETERS IVO. THE NARROW GAUGE CHARM OF YESTERDAY. OXFORD: OXFORD PUBLISHING CO (OPC), 1976. 1st. 4to. Cloth. VG / VG. Superb collection of Ivo's excellent photos covering selected narrow gauge lines in the British Isles - Schull & Skibbereen, Tralee & Dingle, Furzebrook railway, the Northamptonshire Ironstone lines, Welsh quarry lines (Penrhyn & Dinorwic) and the Isle of Man Railway. c.120pp, 250 photo plates. VG copy of the 1st edition in dw. £20.00
[003475] PETERS IVO. THE NARROW GAUGE CHARM OF YESTERDAY. OXFORD: OXFORD PUBLISHING CO (OPC), 1983. 1st (reprint). 4to. Cloth. VG / VG. Superb collection of Ivo's excellent photos covering selected narrow gauge lines in the British Isles - Schull & Skibbereen, Tralee & Dingle, Furzebrook railway, the Northamptonshire Ironstone lines, Welsh quarry lines (Penrhyn & Dinorwic) and the Isle of Man Railway. c.120pp, 250 photo plates. VG copy in dw. Quite scarce.. £22.95
[002627] PETERS IVO. SOMEWHERE ALONG THE LINE. OXFORD: OXFORD PUBLISHING CO (OPC), 1988. 1st (reprint). 4to. Cloth. VG / VG. 480 photos spanning Ivo Peter's 50 years of railway photography. Covers the UK & Ireland, including narrow gauge and industrial steam. Highly recommended. Fine copy in dw. £12.50
[003117] PRIDEAUX J D C A. THE IRISH NARROW GAUGE RAILWAY. nEWTON ABBOT: DAVID & CHARLES, 1981. 1st. Large 8vo. Glazed Boards. VG Photo album of the all the Irish narrow gauge line. Similar to the Author's other works on English and Welsh lines but much rarer. 96pp. VG copy in glazed boards. Scarce. £18.00
[002844] PUE R J A. TWENTY-FIVE YEARS GONE. BELFAST & COUNTY DOWN RAILWAY MUSEUM TRUST, 1975. 1st. 8vo. Card Covers. VG Articles and photos commemorating the 25th anniversary of the closure of the bulk of the Belfast & County Down Railway system in 1950. 74pp. VG in card covers. £9.50
[007351] RAILWAY CORRESPONDENCE & TRAVEL SOCIETY. LOCOMOTIVE STOCK BOOK 1969. R.C.T.S., 1969. 14th. 8vo. Card Covers. VG British & Irish locomotive stock as at 31st December 1968. Includes Irish Railways and minor/preserved lines. 90pp plus photo plates. VG copy. £6.95
[002273] RAILWAY CORRESPONDENCE & TRAVEL SOCIETY. LOCOMOTIVE STOCK ALTERATIONS 1952-1954 . R.C.T.S., 1955. 1st. 8vo. Card Covers. VG Update to the 1952 RCTS locomotive stock book - covering stock changes during 1953 & 1954 on UK & irish railways. VG copy, minor wear to covers. £7.50
[002266] RAILWAY CORRESPONDENCE & TRAVEL SOCIETY. LOCOMOTIVE STOCK BOOK 1960 . R.C.T.S., 1960. 12th. 8vo. Card Covers. VG British & Irish locomotive stock as at 31st December 1959. Includes minor/preserved lines. Includes details for 1955 - 59, the previous update editon having been 1954. 84pp, illustrated. VG copy. £6.95
[001532] RAILWAY CORRESPONDENCE & TRAVEL SOCIETY. LOCOMOTIVE STOCK BOOK 1950 . R.C.T.S., 1950. 7th. 8vo. Card Covers. VG British & Irish locomotive stock as at 31st December 1949. Includes stock changes for 1948 and 1949 (no 1949 Stock Book was published).63pp, illustrated. VG copy. £7.50
[001533] RAILWAY CORRESPONDENCE & TRAVEL SOCIETY. LOCOMOTIVE STOCK BOOK 1952 . R.C.T.S., 1952. 8th. 8vo. Card Covers. VG British & Irish locomotive stock as at 31st December 1951. Includes stock changes for 1950 and 1951 (no 1951 Stock Book was published). 54pp, illustrated. VG copy. £8.50
[007350] RAILWAY CORRESPONDENCE & TRAVEL SOCIETY. LOCOMOTIVE STOCK BOOK 1966. R.C.T.S., 1966. 14th. 8vo. Card Covers. VG British & Irish locomotive stock as at 31st December 1965. Includes Irish Railways and minor/preserved lines. 55pp, illustrated. VG copy. £6.95
[002265] RAILWAY CORRESPONDENCE & TRAVEL SOCIETY. LOCOMOTIVE STOCK BOOK 1963 . R.C.T.S., 1963. 13th. 8vo. Card Covers. VG British & Irish locomotive stock as at 31st December 1962. Includes Irish Railways and minor/preserved lines. 67pp, illustrated. VG copy. £7.00
[000021] ROWLANDS D G. THE TRALEE & DINGLE RAILWAY. TRURO: BRADFORD BARTON, 1977. 1st. Square 8vo. Cloth. VG / VG-. Good photo album of this narrow gauge line which served a rural area in SW Ireland. 96pp mainly photos and plans. VG copy in edge worn dw (now it protective wrapper). This is the scarce original edition which has far, far better photo reproduction than the awful modern reprint which is usually offered (and is often mistakenly listed as the original). £17.50
[002868] ROWLEDGE J W P & REED BRIAN. THE MAUNSELL MOGULS. OAKWOOD, 1976. 1st. 8vo. Card Covers. VG Locomotion papers 99. 64pp. Account of the Maunsell designed 2-6-0s first built for the SECR and then built at Woolwich Arsenal after WW1 and subsequently sold to the Southern Railway, Metropolitan Railway and the Great Southern Railway in Ireland. VG copy in slightly faded card covers. £8.50
[006887] SHEPHERD ERNIE. CORK BANDON & SOUTH COAST RAILWAY. LEICESTER: MIDLAND PUBLISHING, 2005. 1st. 4to. Glazed Boards. As New ISBN: 1857801989. The first modern history of this extensive railway network in West Cork, closed in its entirety by CIE in 1961. 159pp, many illustrations. As new copy in glazed pictorial board. £15.99
[002063] SHEPHERD ERNIE & BEESLEY GERRY. DUBLIN & SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY : AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY. LEICESTER: MIDLAND PUBLISHING, 1998. 1st. 4to. Glazed Boards. VG History of the oldest Irish Railway Company, running down the coast from Dublin to the south east. A completely new version of the author's original 1960s D&C publication. 160pp, very many illustrations. VG copy. £15.00
[000018] SHEPHERD W ERNEST. DUBLIN & SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY. nEWTON ABBOT: DAVID & CHARLES, 1974. 1st. 8vo. Cloth. VG / VG. Standard David & Charles railway history of the line that started as the Dublin & Kingstown Railway and included the world's first atmospheric railway. 231pp with photos. VG copy in dw. £13.00
[008231] SLIGO, LEITRIM & NORTHERN COUNTIES RAILWAY. SERVICE TIMETABLES ON AND FROM 2nd JUNE 1936 u.f.n.. TRANSPORT RESEARCH ASSOCIATES, 1968. Reprint. Large 8vo. Card Covers. VG- Reprint of the 1936 Appendix to the working timetable of this cross border Irish railway plus a facsimile of the 1940 Working Timetable. c.22pp. Contents VGsome wear to covers. Uncommon even as a reprint. £20.00
[005853] SMITH MARTIN (Editor). RAILWAY BYLINES SUMMER SPECIAL NUMBER THREE. IRWELL PRESS, 2000. 1st. 4to. Glazed Boards. VG Third 'Summer Special' of this popular quality magazine dealing with British & Irish Light & Industrial Railways. 96pp, well illustrated. VG in glazed boards. £9.00
[000055] SPRINKS N W. SLIGO, LEITRIM & NORTHERN COUNTIES RAILWAY. LONDON: IRISH RAILWAY RECORD SOCIETY, 1970. 1st. 8vo. Card Covers. VG Standard history of this well known Irish cross - border line closed in 1957. 154pp with photos and maps. VG copy in glossy card covers £9.50
[001329] SPRINKS N W. SLIGO,LEITRIM & NORTHERN COUNTIES RAILWAY. LONDON: IRISH RAILWAY RECORD SOCIETY, 1981. 2nd (revised). 8vo. Card Covers. VG Standard history of this well known Irish cross - border line closed in 1957. 160pp with photos and maps. VG copy in linson card covers. Enlarged 2nd edition. £17.00
[005843] SPRINKS N W. SLIGO,LEITRIM & NORTHERN COUNTIES RAILWAY. MIDLAND COUNTIES, 2001. 1st. 4to. Card Covers. VG Pictorial history of this well known Irish cross - border line closed in 1957. 80pp with photos. VG copy in card covers. £9.50
[007053] TATLOW JOSEPH. FIFTY YEARS OF RAILWAY LIFE. LONDON: RAILWAY GAZETTE, 1920. 1st. Large 8vo. Cloth. VG- Autobiography of Joseph Tatlow, well known General Manager of the Belfast & County Down and later the Midland & Great Western Railways of Ireland, having started his career on the Midland Railway and the Glasgow & South Western. An interesting insight into the managerial life of British Railways in the later 19th and early 20th centuries. 223pp, a few illustrations. Contents generally VG, just a little browning to edges. Original green cloth, slightly worn on edges. Uncommon. £25.00